Academician Valida Alizadeh elected as President of Azerbaijan Society of Botanists
ANAS held the General Meeting of Azerbaijan Society of Botanists.
At the event, held by the participation of botanists of the republic, were held presidential and board members elections of the Azerbaijan Society of Botanists, as well as a draft on amending the second edition of the charter of the society was presented.
At the meeting, director of ANAS Institute of Botany, academician Valida Alizadeh by voting was elected as President of the Azerbaijan Society of Botanists. Academician Tariel Talibov, corresponding members of ANAS - Gurbanov Magsud, Novruzov Vaqif were elected as vice-presidents of the society and ANAS Professor Dilzara Agayeva - the executive secretary of the society.
At the event, were held discussions on the development of scientific ties between the society in the regions, improving activities aimed at training personnel, promoting botanical science and preserving biodiversity.