130th anniversary of academician A. Grossheim
The conference "Innovations and Traditions in Contemporary Botany" dedicated to the 130th anniversary of Alexander Grossheim, a prominent botanist, first director of the enterprise, USSR State Prize laureate, jointly organized by the Institute of Botany of ANAS and Azerbaijan Botanical Society (ABS) was held.
Opening the event, vice-president of ANAS, academician Irada Huseynova spoke about the life and activity of the scientist and contribution to the development of botany in our country. Grossheim has conducted extensive research on the plant resources, flora and fauna of the Caucasus, including Azerbaijan, focused on the problems of plant systematics and the study of useful plant resources.
Then director of the Institute of Botany, academician Valida Alizadeh delivered a lecture on the scientific-pedagogical and organizational activities of A. Grossheim.
Later, head department of the Institute of Botany, PhD in Biology Rashad Salimov delivered a lecture on the “Classification systems of flowering plants: stages, targets and current trends”. In addition, head laboratory at the Institute of Botany, Doctor of Biological Sciences Dilzara Aghayeva gave a brief overview of the activities of the Azerbaijan Botanical Society, the creation of a website and planned activities.
Then a documentary about the academic A. Grossheim was shown.
The second part of the conference was followed by a scientific workshop with the participation of young scientists and experts and a competition of lectures. The winners received certificates and gifts by the decision of the organized commission.